Biological Sciences, Division
[ undergraduate program | graduate program | courses ]
Professors
Raffi Aroian, Ph.D.
Tim Baker, Ph.D.
Darwin K. Berg, Ph.D.
Ethan Bier, Ph.D.
Jack W. Bradbury, Ph.D., Emeritus
Steve Briggs, Ph.D.
Stuart Brody, Ph.D.
Ted J. Case, Ph.D., Emeritus
Lin Chao, Ph.D.
Andrew Chisholm, Ph.D.
Maarten J. Chrispeels, Ph.D., Emeritus
Nigel M. Crawford, Ph.D.
Michael David, Ph.D.
Russell F. Doolittle, Ph.D., Emeritus
Richard W. Dutton, Ph.D., Emeritus
Mark Estelle, Ph.D.
Richard A. Firtel, Ph.D., Associate Dean of Operations
Douglass J. Forbes, Ph.D.
E. Peter Geiduschek, Ph.D., Emeritus
Anirvan Ghosh, Ph.D., Chair Neurobiology Section, Stephen W. Kuffler Chair in Biology
Michael E. Gilpin, Ph.D., Emeritus
James Golden, Ph.D.
Susan Golden, Ph.D.
Melvin H. Green, Ph.D., Emeritus
Shelley L. Halpain, Ph.D.
Randolph Y. Hampton, Ph.D., Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award, Chancellor’s Associates Award for Excellence in Teaching
Stephen M. Hedrick, Ph.D., Chair, Molecular Biology Section, Chancellor’s Associate Endowed Chair VII
Donald R. Helinski, Ph.D., Emeritus
John J. Holland, Ph.D., Emeritus
Terrence Hwa, Ph.D.
Yishi Jin, Ph.D.
Randall S. Johnson, Ph.D.
James T. Kadonaga, Ph.D.
Steve A. Kay, Ph.D., Dean, Richard C. Atkinson Endowed Chair
Joshua R. Kohn, Ph.D., Chair, Ecology, Behavior and Evolution Section
William B. Kristan, Jr., Ph.D.
Sydney Kustu, Ph.D., Research Professor
Dan L. Lindsley, Ph.D., Emeritus
William F. Loomis, Jr., Ph.D.
Eduardo R. Macagno, Ph.D.,
Robert Malinow, Ph.D., Shiley Chair in Alzheimer’s Disease Research
Therese Markow, Ph.D., Amylin Endowed Chair in Lifesciences Education and Research
Stephen Mayfield, Ph.D., John Dove Isaacs Chair in Natural Philosophy
William J. McGinnis, Ph.D., Herbert Stern Chair in Biology
Stanley E. Mills, Ph.D., Emeritus
S. Mauricio Montal, M.D., Ph.D.
Cornelis Murre, Ph.D.
Xuong Nguyen-Huu, Ph.D., Emeritus
Lorraine Pillus, Ph.D.
Kit J. Pogliano, Ph.D.
James W. Posakony, Ph.D.
Paul A. Price, Ph.D., Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award
Kaustuv Roy, Ph.D.
Milton H. Saier, Ph.D.
Massimo Scanziani, Ph.D.
Immo E. Scheffler, Ph.D., Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award, Chancellor’s Associates Award for Excellence in Teaching, Paul D. Saltman Professor of Science Endowed Chair
Robert J. Schmidt, Ph.D., Paul D. Saltman Chair in Science Education
Julian I. Schroeder, Ph.D., Torrey Mesa Research Institute Chair in Plant Science
Terrence J. Sejnowski, Ph.D.
Allen I. Selverston, Ph.D., Emeritus
S. Jonathan Singer, Ph.D., Emeritus/University Professor Emeritus
Douglas W. Smith, Ph.D., Emeritus
Laurie G. Smith, Ph.D.
Nicholas C. Spitzer, Ph.D.
Suresh Subramani, Ph.D.
Kiyoteru Tokuyasu, Ph.D., Emeritus
Sandra L. Vehrencamp, Ph.D., Emerita
Steven A. Wasserman, Ph.D., Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award
Christopher J. Wills, Ph.D., Emeritus
Flossie Wong-Staal, Ph.D., Emerita
David S. Woodruff, Ph.D.
Yang Xu, Ph.D.
Michael P. Yaffe, Ph.D., Emeritus
Martin F. Yanofsky, Ph.D. Chair, Cell and Developmental Biology Section
Dong-Er Zhang, Ph.D.
Associate Professors
Willie C. Brown, Ph.D., Emeritus, Academic Senate Career Distinguished Teaching Award
P.A.G. Fortes, M.D., Ph.D.
Jeff Hasty, Ph.D.
David Holway, Ph.D.
Jens Lykke-Andersen, Ph.D.
James C. Nieh, Ph.D., Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award
Amy Pasquinelli, Ph.D.
Ramón Piñón, Ph.D., Emeritus
Joseph A. Pogliano, Ph.D.
Pamela Reinagel, Ph.D.
Percy J. Russell, Ph.D., Emeritus
Jonathan Shurin, Ph.D.
Deborah Yelon, Ph.D.
Yunde Zhao, Ph.D.
Yimin Zou, Ph.D.
Assistant Professors
Eric Allen, Ph.D.
Elsa Cleland, Ph.D.
Ananda Goldrath, Ph.D.
Colin Jamora, Ph.D.
Tracy Johnson, Ph.D.
Amy Kiger, Ph.D.
Carolyn Kurle, Ph.D.
Jill Leutgeb, Ph.D.
Stefan Leutgeb, Ph.D., Walter F. Heiligenberg Professorship in Neuroethology
Maho Niwa, Ph.D.
Gentry Patrick, Ph.D.
Scott Rifkin, Ph.D.
David Traver, Ph.D.
Emily Troemel, Ph.D.
Jing Wang, Ph.D.
James Wilhelm, Ph.D.
Elina Zuniga, Ph.D.
Senior Lecturer with Security of Employment
Gabriele K. Wienhausen, Ph.D., Associate Dean for Education, Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award; Chancellor’s Associates Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching
Lecturers with Security of Employment
Jon Christopher Armour, M.D., Ph.D., Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award
Madeline Butler, Ph.D.
Kathleen French, Ph.D.
Lecturers with Potential for Security of Employment
Lakshmi Chilukuri, Ph.D.
Aaron Coleman, Ph.D.
Jayant Ghiara, Ph.D.
Stephanie Mel, Ph.D.
Adjunct Faculty
Lisa Boulanger, Ph.D.
Seunghyon Choe, Ph.D.
Joanne Chory, Ph.D.
Andrew Dillin, Ph.D.
Joseph Ecker, Ph.D.
Beverly Emerson, Ph.D.
Ronald M. Evans, Ph.D.
Therese Gaasterland, Ph.D.
Fred Gage, Ph.D.
Martyn Goulding, Ph.D.
Martin Hetzer, Ph.D.
Anthony R. Hunter, Ph.D.
Walter Jetz, Ph.D.
Dana Leanne Jones, Ph.D.
Katherine Jones, Ph.D.
Jan Karlseder, Ph.D.
Christopher Kintner, Ph.D.
Mitchell Kronenberg, Ph.D.
Kuo-Fen Lee, Ph.D.
Jeffrey Long, Ph.D.
Vicki Lundblad, Ph.D.
Marc R. Montminy, Ph.D.
Dennis D.M. O’Leary, Ph.D.
Clodagh O’Shea, Ph.D.
Satchidananda Panda, Ph.D.
Samuel Pfaff, Ph.D.
Michael Geoffrey Rosenfeld, M.D.
Oliver A. Ryder, Ph.D.
Moselio Schaechter, Ph.D.
Reuben Shaw, Ph.D.
Paul Slesinger, Ph.D.
Deborah Spector, Ph.D.
John B. Thomas, Ph.D.
James Umen, Ph.D.
Wylie W. Vale, Ph.D.
Inder Verma, Ph.D.
Geoffrey M. Wahl, Ph.D.
Jean Wang, Ph.D.
Lei Wang, Ph.D.
Carl Ware, Ph.D.
Matthew Weitzman, Ph.D.
David J. Western, Ph.D.
John Young, Ph.D.
Charles Zuker, Ph.D., Tamara and Kevin Kinsella Chair in Neurobiology