Biological Sciences, Division of
Professors
Raffi Aroian, Ph.D.
Tim Baker, Ph.D.
Darwin K. Berg, Ph.D.
Ethan Bier, Ph.D.
Jack W. Bradbury, Ph.D., Emeritus
Steve Briggs, Ph.D.
Stuart Brody, Ph.D.
Ted J. Case, Ph.D., Emeritus
Gert Cauwenberghs, Ph.D.
Lin Chao, Ph.D.
Andrew Chisholm, Ph.D.
Maarten J. Chrispeels, Ph.D., Emeritus
Nigel M. Crawford, Ph.D.
Michael David, Ph.D.
Russell F. Doolittle, Ph.D., Research Professor
Richard W. Dutton, Ph.D., Emeritus
Mark Estelle, Ph.D.
Richard A. Firtel, Ph.D.
Douglass J. Forbes, Ph.D.
E. Peter Geiduschek, Ph.D., Research Professor
Anirvan Ghosh, Ph.D., Chair, Neurobiology Section
Partho Ghosh, Ph.D.
Michael E. Gilpin, Ph.D., Emeritus
James Golden, Ph.D.
Susan Golden, Ph.D.
Melvin H. Green, Ph.D., Emeritus
Shelley L. Halpain, Ph.D.
Randolph Y. Hampton, Ph.D., Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award, Chancellor’s Associates Award for Excellence in Teaching
Stephen M. Hedrick, Ph.D., Chair, Molecular Biology Section , Chancellor’s Associate Endowed Chair VII
Donald R. Helinski, Ph.D., Emeritus
John J. Holland, Ph.D., Emeritus
Yishi Jin, Ph.D.
Randall S. Johnson, Ph.D.
James T. Kadonaga, Ph.D.
Steve A. Kay, Ph.D., Dean
Joshua R. Kohn, Ph.D., Chair, Ecology, Behavior and Evolution Section
William B. Kristan, Jr., Ph.D.
Dan L. Lindsley, Ph.D., Emeritus
William F. Loomis, Jr., Ph.D.
Eduardo R. Macagno, Ph.D., Richard C. Atkinson Endowed Chair
Robert Malinow, Ph.D.
Therese Markow, Ph.D.
William J. McGinnis, Ph.D.,
Stanley E. Mills, Ph.D., Emeritus
S. Mauricio Montal, M.D., Ph.D.
Cornelis Murre, Ph.D.
Xuong Nguyen-Huu, Ph.D., Emeritus
Lorraine Pillus, Ph.D.
Kit J. Pogliano, Ph.D.
James W. Posakony, Ph.D.
Paul A. Price, Ph.D., Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award
Kaustuv Roy, Ph.D.
Milton H. Saier, Ph.D.
Massimo Scanziani, Ph.D.
Immo E. Scheffler, Ph.D., Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award, Chancellor’s Associates Award for Excellence in Teaching, Paul D. Saltman Professor of Science Endowed Chair
Robert J. Schmidt, Ph.D.
Julian I. Schroeder, Ph.D., Novartis Endowed Chair in Plant Sciences
Terrence J. Sejnowski, Ph.D.
Allen I. Selverston, Ph.D., Emeritus
S. Jonathan Singer, Ph.D., Emeritus/University Professor Emeritus
Douglas W. Smith, Ph.D., Emeritus
Nicholas C. Spitzer, Ph.D.
Suresh Subramani, Ph.D.
Kiyoteru Tokuyasu, Ph.D., Emeritus
Sandra L. Vehrencamp, Ph.D., Emerita
Steven A. Wasserman, Ph.D., Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award
Christopher J. Wills, Ph.D., Emeritus
Flossie Wong-Staal, Ph.D., Emerita
David S. Woodruff, Ph.D.
Yang Xu, Ph.D.
Michael P. Yaffe, Ph.D., Emeritus
Martin F. Yanofsky, Ph.D. Chair, Cell and Developmental Biology Section
Dong-Er Zhang, Ph.D.
Charles S. Zuker, Ph.D.
Associate Professors
Willie C. Brown, Ph.D., Emeritus, Academic Senate Career Distinguished Teaching Award
P.A.G. Fortes, M.D., Ph.D.
David Holway, Ph.D.
Walter Jetz, Ph.D.
Jens Lykke-Andersen, Ph.D.
James C. Nieh, Ph.D.
Ramón Piñón, Ph.D., Emeritus
Percy J. Russell, Ph.D., Emeritus
Laurie G. Smith, Ph.D.
Deborah Yelon, Ph.D.
Yunde Zhao, Ph.D.
Yimin Zou, Ph.D.
Assistant Professors
Eric Allen, Ph.D.
Elsa Cleland, Ph.D.
Ananda Goldrath, Ph.D.
Colin Jamora, Ph.D.
Tracy Johnson, Ph.D.
Amy Kiger, Ph.D.
Jill Leutgeb, Ph.D.
Stefan Leutgeb, Ph.D.
Maho Niwa, Ph.D.
Amy Pasquinelli, Ph.D.
Gentry Patrick, Ph.D.
Joseph A. Pogliano, Ph.D.
Pamela Reinagel, Ph.D.
Scott Rifkin, Ph.D.
David Traver, Ph.D.
Emily Troemel, Ph.D.
Jing Wang, Ph.D.
James Wilhelm, Ph.D.
Senior Lecturer with Security of Employment
Gabriele K. Wienhausen, Ph.D., Associate Dean for Education, Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award; Chancellor’s Associates Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching
Lecturers with Security of Employment
Jon Christopher Armour, M.D., Ph.D.
Madeline Butler, Ph.D.
Kathleen French, Ph.D.
Lecturers with Potential for Security of Employment
Lakshmi Chilukuri, Ph.D.
Aaron Coleman, Ph.D.
Jayant Ghiara, Ph.D.
Stephanie Mel, Ph.D.
Adjunct Faculty
Seunghyon Choe, Ph.D.
Joanne Chory, Ph.D.
Andrew Dillin, Ph.D.
Joseph Ecker, Ph.D.
Beverly Emerson, Ph.D.
Scott Emr, Ph.D.
Ronald M. Evans, Ph.D.
Fred Gage, Ph.D.
Martyn Goulding, Ph.D.
Martin Haas, Ph.D.
Martin Hetzer, Ph.D.
Anthony R. Hunter, Ph.D.
Dana Leanne Jones, Ph.D.
Katherine Jones, Ph.D.
Jan Karlseder, Ph.D.
Christopher Kintner, Ph.D.
Mitchell Kronenberg, Ph.D.
Nathaniel Landau, Ph.D.
Kuo-Fen Lee, Ph.D.
Jeffrey Long, Ph.D.
Marc R. Montminy, Ph.D.
Joseph Noel, Ph.D.
Dennis D.M. O’Leary, Ph.D.
Clodagh O’Shea, Ph.D.
Samuel Pfaff, Ph.D.
Michael Geoffrey Rosenfeld, M.D.
Oliver A. Ryder, Ph.D.
Moselio Schaechter, Ph.D.
Reuben Shaw, Ph.D.
Paul Slesinger, Ph.D.
Deborah Spector, Ph.D.
John B. Thomas, Ph.D.
James Umen, Ph.D.
Wylie W. Vale, Ph.D.
Inder Verma, Ph.D.
Geoffrey M. Wahl, Ph.D.
Jean Wang, Ph.D.
Lei Wang, Ph.D.
Carl Ware, Ph.D.
Matthew Weitzman, Ph.D.
David J. Western, Ph.D.
John Young, Ph.D.