Biological Sciences, Division of
Professors
Raffi Aroian, Ph.D.
Tim Baker, Ph.D.
Darwin K. Berg, Ph.D.
Ethan Bier, Ph.D.
Jack W. Bradbury, Ph.D., Emeritus
Steve Briggs, Ph.D.
Stuart Brody, Ph.D.
Ted J. Case, Ph.D., Emeritus
Gert Cauwenberghs, Ph.D.
Lin Chao, Ph.D.
Andrew Chisholm, Ph.D.
Maarten J. Chrispeels, Ph.D.
Nigel M. Crawford, Ph.D.
Russell F. Doolittle, Ph.D., Research Professor
Richard W. Dutton, Ph.D., Emeritus
Mark Estelle, Ph.D.
Richard A. Firtel, Ph.D.
Douglass J. Forbes, Ph.D.
E. Peter Geiduschek, Ph.D., Research Professor
Anirvan Ghosh, Ph.D.
Partho Ghosh, Ph.D.
Michael E. Gilpin, Ph.D., Emeritus
Melvin H. Green, Ph.D., Emeritus
Shelley L. Halpain, Ph.D.
Randolph Y. Hampton, Ph.D., Academic Senate Distinguished
Teaching Award, Chancellor’s Associates Award for Excellence in Teaching
Stephen M. Hedrick, Ph.D., Chair, Molecular Biology Section
Donald R. Helinski, Ph.D., Emeritus
John J. Holland, Ph.D., Emeritus
Yishi Jin, Ph.D.
Randall S. Johnson, Ph.D.
James T. Kadonaga, Ph.D.
Steve A. Kay, Ph.D., Dean
Joshua R. Kohn, Ph.D., Chair, Ecology, Behavior and Evolution Section
William B. Kristan, Jr., Ph.D., Chair Neurobiology Section
Dan L. Lindsley, Ph.D., Emeritus
William F. Loomis, Jr., Ph.D.
Eduardo R. Macagno, Ph.D., Richard C. Atkinson Endowed Chair
Robert Malinow, Ph.D.
Therese Markow, Ph.D.
William J. McGinnis, Ph.D.,
Stanley E. Mills, Ph.D., Emeritus
S. Mauricio Montal, M.D., Ph.D.
Cornelis Murre, Ph.D.
Xuong Nguyen-Huu, Ph.D., Emeritus
Lorraine Pillus, Ph.D.
Kit J. Pogliano, Ph.D.
James W. Posakony, Ph.D.
Paul A. Price, Ph.D., Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award
Kaustuv Roy, Ph.D.
Milton H. Saier, Ph.D.
Massimo Scanziani, Ph.D.
Immo E. Scheffler, Ph.D., Academic Senate Distinguished
Teaching Award, Chancellor's Associates Award for Excellence in Teaching, Paul
D. Saltman Professor of Science Endowed Chair
Robert J. Schmidt, Ph.D.
Julian I. Schroeder, Ph.D., Novartis Endowed Chair in Plant Sciences
Terrence J. Sejnowski, Ph.D.
Allen I. Selverston, Ph.D., Emeritus
S. Jonathan Singer, Ph.D., Emeritus/University Professor Emeritus
Douglas W. Smith, Ph.D., Emeritus
Nicholas C. Spitzer, Ph.D.
Suresh Subramani, Ph.D.
Kiyoteru Tokuyasu, Ph.D., Emeritus
Sandra L. Vehrencamp, Ph.D., Emerita
Steven A. Wasserman, Ph.D., Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award
Christopher J. Wills, Ph.D.
Flossie Wong-Staal, Ph.D., Emerita
David S. Woodruff, Ph.D.
Michael P. Yaffe, Ph.D., Emeritus
Martin F. Yanofsky, Ph.D. Chair, Cell and Developmental Biology Section
Dong-Er Zhang, Ph.D.
Charles S. Zuker, Ph.D.
Associate Professors
Willie C. Brown, Ph.D., Emeritus, Academic Senate Career Distinguished Teaching
Award
Michael David, Ph.D.
P.A.G. Fortes, M.D., Ph.D.
David Holway, Ph.D.
James C. Nieh, Ph.D.
Ramón Piñón, Ph.D., Emeritus
Percy J. Russell, Ph.D., Emeritus
Laurie G. Smith, Ph.D.
Yang Xu, Ph.D.
Yimin Zou, Ph.D.
Assistant Professors
Eric Allen, Ph.D.
Peter Andolfatto, Ph.D.
Doris Bachtrog, Ph.D.
Lisa Boulanger, Ph.D.
Ananda Goldrath, Ph.D.
Colin Jamora, Ph.D.
Walter Jetz, Ph.D.
Tracy Johnson, Ph.D.
Amy Kiger, Ph.D.
Maho Niwa, Ph.D.
Amy Pasquinelli, Ph.D.
Gentry Patrick, Ph.D.
Joseph A. Pogliano, Ph.D.
Pamela Reinagel, Ph.D.
David Traver, Ph.D.
Jing Wang, Ph.D.
James Wilhelm, Ph.D.
Yunde Zhao, Ph.D.
Senior Lecturer with Security of Employment
Gabriele K. Wienhausen, Ph.D., Associate Dean for Education, Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award; Chancellors Associates Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching
Lecturers with Security of Employment
Madeline Butler, Ph.D.
Kathleen French , Ph.D.
Lecturers with Potential for Security of Employment
Jon Christopher Armour, M.D., Ph.D.
Lakshmi Chilukuri, Ph.D.
Aaron Coleman, Ph.D.
Jayant Ghiara, Ph.D.
Stephanie Mel, Ph.D.
Adjunct Faculty
Seunghyon Choe, Ph.D.
Joanne Chory, Ph.D.
Andrew Dillin, Ph.D.
Joseph Ecker, Ph.D.
Beverly Emerson, Ph.D.
Scott Emr, Ph.D.
Ronald M. Evans, Ph.D.
Fred Gage, Ph.D.
Martyn Goulding, Ph.D.
Martin Haas, Ph.D.
Martin Hetzer, Ph.D.
Anthony R. Hunter, Ph.D.
Katherine Jones, Ph.D.
Jan Karlseder, Ph.D.
Christopher Kintner, Ph.D.
Mitchell Kronenberg, Ph.D.
Nathaniel Landau, Ph.D.
Kuo-Fen Lee, Ph.D.
Marc R. Montminy, Ph.D.
Joseph Noel, Ph.D.
Dennis D.M. OLeary, Ph.D.
Clodagh OShea, Ph.D.
Samuel Pfaff, Ph.D.
Michael Geoffrey Rosenfeld, M.D.
Oliver A. Ryder, Ph.D.
Moselio Schaechter, Ph.D.
Paul Slesinger, Ph.D.
Deborah Spector, Ph.D.
John B. Thomas, Ph.D.
James Umen, Ph.D.
Wylie W. Vale, Ph.D.
Inder Verma, Ph.D.
Geoffrey M. Wahl, Ph.D.
Jean Wang, Ph.D.
Lei Wang, Ph.D.
Carl Ware, Ph.D.
Matthew Weitzman, Ph.D.
David J. Western, Ph.D.
John Young, Ph.D.