Electrical and Computer Engineering (ECE)
Professors
Anthony S. Acampora, Ph.D.
Victor C. Anderson, Ph.D., Emeritus (not in-residence)
Peter M. Asbeck, Ph.D.
H. Neal Bertram, Ph.D., CMRR Endowed Chair II, Research Professor
William S. C. Chang, Ph.D., Research Professor
William A. Coles, Ph.D.
Pamela C. Cosman, Ph.D.
Rene L. Cruz, Ph.D., Vice Chair
Sujit Dey, Ph.D.
Sadik C. Esener, Ph.D.
Shaya Fainman, Ph.D.
Ian Galton, Ph.D.
Michael J. Heller, Ph.D.
Carl W. Helstrom, Ph.D., Emeritus
Ramesh Jain, Ph.D., Research Professor
Andrew B. Kahng, Ph.D.
Kenneth Kreutz-Delgado, Ph.D.
Walter H. Ku, Ph.D.
Lawrence E. Larson, Ph.D., CWC Industry Endowed Chair in Wireless
Communications
S. S. Lau, Ph.D.
Sing H. Lee, Ph.D.
Yu Hwa Lo, Ph.D.
Robert Lugannani, Ph.D.
Huey-Lin Luo, Ph.D.
Elias Masry, Ph.D.
D. Asoka Mendis, Ph.D., Research Professor
Laurence B. Milstein, Ph.D., Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching
Award
Farrokh Najmabadi, Ph.D.
Truong Q. Nguyen, Ph.D.
Alon Orlitsky, Ph.D.
George Papen, Ph.D.
Kevin B. Quest, Ph.D., Vice Chair
Bhaskar Rao, Ph.D.
Ramesh Rao, Ph.D.
Gabriel Rebeiz, Ph.D.
Barnaby J. Rickett, Ph.D., Research Professor
Manuel Rotenberg, Ph.D., Research Professor
M. Lea Rudee, Ph.D., Research Professor
Victor H. Rumsey, PhD., Emeritus (not in-residence)
Vitali Shapiro, Ph.D.
Paul H. Siegel, Ph.D., Director, Center for Magnetic Recording
Research
Bang-Sup Song, Ph.D., Charles Lee Powell Endowed Chair in Wireless
Communications
David Sworder, Ph.D., Associate Dean, OGSR
Yuan Taur, Ph.D.
Mohan Trivedi, Ph.D.
Charles W. Tu, Ph.D., Chair
Alexander Vardy, Ph.D.
Andrew J. Viterbi, Ph.D., Emeritus (not in-residence)
Harry H. Wieder, Ph.D., Research Professor-in-Residence
Jack K. Wolf, Ph.D., Stephen O. Rice Professor of Electrical
and Computer Engineering, Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching
Award
Edward T. Yu, Ph.D.
Paul Yu, Ph.D., Chair
Kenneth A. Zeger, Ph.D.
Associate Professors
Paul M. Chau, Ph.D.
Joseph Ford, Ph.D.
Clark C. Guest, Ph.D.
George J. Lewak, Ph.D., Emeritus (not in-residence)
Bill Lin, Ph.D.
Stojan Radic, Ph.D.
Anthony V. Sebald, Ph.D., Emeritus
Kenneth Y. Yun, Ph.D.
Assistant Professors
Massimo Franceschetti, Ph.D.
Tara Javidi, Ph.D.
Shayan Mookerjea, Ph.D.
Curt Schurgers, Ph.D.
Nuno Vasconcelos, Ph.D.
Deli Wang, Ph.D.
Adjunct Professors
C. K. Cheng, Ph.D., Professsor, Computer Science and Engineering
Pankaj K. Das, Ph.D., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Madhu Gupta, Ph.D., SDSU
Robert Hecht-Nielsen, Ph.D., Hecht-Nielsen Neurocomputing Corporation,
John A. Hildebrand, Ph.D., Marine Physical Laboratory, Scripps
Institution of Oceanography
William S. Hodgkiss, Ph.D., Professsor, Marine Physical Laboratory,
Scripps Institution of Oceanography
James U. Lemke, Ph.D., Center for Magnetic Recording Research
John Proakis, Ph.D., Northeastern University
Jin-Joo Song, Ph.D.
Associated Faculty
Gustaf O. S. Arrhenius, Ph.D., Professor, Marine Research Division,
Scripps Institution of Oceanography
George Tynan, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Mechanical
and Aerospace Engineering,
Electrical and Computer Engineering (ECE) Faculty
|