Biological Sciences, Division
[ undergraduate program | graduate program | courses ]
Professors
Raffi Aroian, PhD
Tim Baker, PhD
Darwin K. Berg, PhD, Chair, Neurobiology Section
Ethan Bier, PhD
Jack W. Bradbury, PhD, Emeritus
Steve Briggs, PhD
Stuart Brody, PhD, Emeritus
Ted J. Case, PhD, Emeritus
Lin Chao, PhD
Andrew Chisholm, PhD
Maarten J. Chrispeels, PhD, Emeritus
Nigel M. Crawford, PhD
Michael David, PhD
Russell F. Doolittle, PhD, Emeritus
Richard W. Dutton, PhD, Emeritus
Mark Estelle, PhD
Richard A. Firtel, PhD, Associate Dean of Operations
Douglass J. Forbes, PhD
E. Peter Geiduschek, PhD, Emeritus
Anirvan Ghosh, PhD, Stephen W. Kuffler Chair in Biology
Michael E. Gilpin, PhD, Emeritus
James Golden, PhD
Susan Golden, PhD
Melvin H. Green, PhD, Emeritus
Shelley L. Halpain, PhD
Randolph Y. Hampton, PhD, Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award, Chancellor’s Associates Award for Excellence in Teaching
Jeff Hasty, PhD
Stephen M. Hedrick, PhD, Chair, Molecular Biology Section, Chancellor’s Associate Endowed Chair VII
Donald R. Helinski, PhD, Emeritus
John J. Holland, PhD, Emeritus
David Holway, PhD
Terrence Hwa, PhD
Yishi Jin, PhD
Randall S. Johnson, PhD
James T. Kadonaga, PhD
Steve A. Kay, PhD, Dean, Richard C. Atkinson Endowed Chair
Joshua R. Kohn, PhD, Chair, Ecology, Behavior, and Evolution Section
William B. Kristan, Jr., PhD
Sydney Kustu, PhD, Research Professor
Dan L. Lindsley, PhD, Emeritus
William F. Loomis, Jr., PhD, Emeritus
Eduardo R. Macagno, PhD
Robert Malinow, PhD, Shiley Chair in Alzheimer’s Disease Research
Therese Markow, PhD, Amylin Endowed Chair in Lifesciences Education and Research
Stephen Mayfield, PhD, John Dove Isaacs Chair in Natural Philosophy
William J. McGinnis, PhD, Chair, Cell and Developmental Biology Section, Herbert Stern Chair in Biology
Stanley E. Mills, PhD, Emeritus
S. Mauricio Montal, MD, PhD
Cornelis Murre, PhD
Xuong Nguyen-Huu, PhD, Emeritus
James C. Nieh, PhD, Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award
Lorraine Pillus, PhD
Kit J. Pogliano, PhD
James W. Posakony, PhD
Paul A. Price, PhD, Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award
Kaustuv Roy, PhD
Milton H. Saier, PhD
Massimo Scanziani, PhD
Immo E. Scheffler, PhD, Emeritus, Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award, Chancellor’s Associates Award for Excellence in Teaching, Paul D. Saltman Professor of Science Endowed Chair, Emeritus
Robert J. Schmidt, PhD
Julian I. Schroeder, PhD, Torrey Mesa Research Institute Chair in Plant Science
Terrence J. Sejnowski, PhD
Allen I. Selverston, PhD, Emeritus
S. Jonathan Singer, PhD, Emeritus/University Professor Emeritus
Douglas W. Smith, PhD, Emeritus
Laurie G. Smith, PhD
Nicholas C. Spitzer, PhD
Suresh Subramani, PhD
Kiyoteru Tokuyasu, PhD, Emeritus
Sandra L. Vehrencamp, PhD, Emerita
Steven A. Wasserman, PhD, Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award
Christopher J. Wills, PhD, Emeritus
Flossie Wong-Staal, PhD, Emerita
David S. Woodruff, PhD
Yang Xu, PhD
Michael P. Yaffe, PhD, Emeritus
Martin F. Yanofsky, PhD
Deborah Yelon, PhD
Dong-Er Zhang, PhD
Yimin Zou, PhD
Associate Professors
Willie C. Brown, PhD, Emeritus, Academic Senate Career Distinguished Teaching Award
P.A.G. Fortes, MD, PhD
Ananda Goldrath, PhD
Jens Lykke-Andersen, PhD
Maho Niwa, PhD
Amy Pasquinelli, PhD
Gentry Patrick, PhD
Ramón Piñón, PhD, Emeritus
Joseph A. Pogliano, PhD
Pamela Reinagel, PhD
Percy J. Russell, PhD, Emeritus
Jonathan Shurin, PhD
David Traver, PhD
Jing Wang, PhD
Yunde Zhao, PhD
Assistant Professors
Eric Allen, PhD
Eric Bennett, PhD
Elsa Cleland, PhD
Andrew Huberman, PhD
Colin Jamora, PhD
Tracy Johnson, PhD
Amy Kiger, PhD
Takaki Komiyama, PhD
Carolyn Kurle, PhD
Jill Leutgeb, PhD, Walter F. Heiligenberg Professorship in Neuroethology
Stefan Leutgeb, PhD
Li-Fan Lu, PhD
Scott Rifkin, PhD
Emily Troemel, PhD
James Wilhelm, PhD
Elina Zuniga, PhD
Senior Lecturer with Security of Employment
Gabriele K. Wienhausen, PhD, Associate Dean for Education, Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award; Chancellor’s Associates Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching
Lecturers with Security of Employment
Jon Christopher Armour, MD, PhD, Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award
Madeline Butler, PhD
Kathleen French, PhD
Lecturers with Potential for Security of Employment
Lakshmi Chilukuri, PhD
Aaron Coleman, PhD
Jayant Ghiara, PhD
Stephanie Mel, PhD
Elvira Tour, PhD
Adjunct Faculty
Seunghyon Choe, PhD
Joanne Chory, PhD
Andrew Dillin, PhD
Joseph Ecker, PhD
Beverly Emerson, PhD
Ronald M. Evans, PhD
Therese Gaasterland, PhD
Fred Gage, PhD
Martyn Goulding, PhD
Martin Hetzer, PhD
Anthony R. Hunter, PhD
Dana Leanne Jones, PhD
Katherine Jones, PhD
Jan Karlseder, PhD
Christopher Kintner, PhD
Mitchell Kronenberg, PhD
Kuo-Fen Lee, PhD
Jeffrey Long, PhD
Vicki Lundblad, PhD
Marc R. Montminy, PhD
Dennis D.M. O’Leary, PhD
Clodagh O’Shea, PhD
Satchidananda Panda, PhD
Samuel Pfaff, PhD
Michael Geoffrey Rosenfeld, MD
Oliver A. Ryder, PhD
Moselio Schaechter, PhD
Reuben Shaw, PhD
Paul Slesinger, PhD
Deborah Spector, PhD
John B. Thomas, PhD
James Umen, PhD
Wylie W. Vale, PhD
Inder Verma, PhD
Geoffrey M. Wahl, PhD
Jean Wang, PhD
Lei Wang, PhD
Carl Ware, PhD
Matthew Weitzman, PhD
David J. Western, PhD
John Young, PhD